University of Oxford
Browse
yeat65.xml (2.44 kB)

W. B. Yeats

Download (2.44 kB)
dataset
posted on 2023-06-19, 14:53 authored by Dirk Van HulleDirk Van Hulle
W. B. Yeats

With his father a successful painter and his mother's family prosperous Sligo merchants, W. B. Yeats was born in Dublin in 1865. Ireland's heroic past and folklore inspired his earlier poetry and plays. In Yeats's play 'The Countess Cathleen' (1899), JJ was sufficiently moved by the chanting of "˜Who goes with Fergus?' to set the verse to music. JJ was famously arrogant and rude when he first met Yeats in 1902. As a poet of world importance, Yeats received the Nobel Prize in 1923. He advocated tolerance in the nationalistic Irish state and, in later life, continued to write fine poetry, essays and plays. Tim O'Neill

Funding

James Joyce's Unpublished Letters: A Digital Edition and Text-Genetic Study.

Belgian Federal Science Policy Office

Find out more...

History

Name

W. B. Yeats

Gender

M

Date of birth

1865-06-13

Date of death

1939-01-28

Nationality

Irish

Alternative names

William Butler Yeats

Project person ID

yeat65

Usage metrics

    James Joyce Correspondence: People

    Exports

    RefWorks
    BibTeX
    Ref. manager
    Endnote
    DataCite
    NLM
    DC