University of Oxford
Browse
lest88.xml (2.48 kB)

Seán Lester

Download (2.48 kB)
dataset
posted on 2023-06-19, 14:51 authored by Dirk Van HulleDirk Van Hulle
Seán Lester

International diplomat. He worked as a journalist at age 17, and eventually became news editor of the Weekly Freeman. In 1923 he joined the Irish Free State Department of External Affairs and in 1929 represented Ireland to the League of Nations in Geneva. Appointed to a position in the League in 1933, he became the League's acting Secretary General in September 1940. JJ contacted Lester in December 1940 with a request for assistance in obtaining permission to allow Lucia to leave France and to enter Switzerland. Lester retired from the League in 1946, and died in Ireland in 1959. William Brockman

Funding

James Joyce's Unpublished Letters: A Digital Edition and Text-Genetic Study.

Belgian Federal Science Policy Office

Find out more...

History

Name

Seán Lester

Gender

M

Date of birth

1888-09-27

Date of death

1959-06-13

Nationality

Irish

Alternative names

Seán (John Ernest) Lester

Profession

International diplomat

Project person ID

lest88

Usage metrics

    James Joyce Correspondence: People

    Exports

    RefWorks
    BibTeX
    Ref. manager
    Endnote
    DataCite
    NLM
    DC