University of Oxford
Browse
joyc59.xml (2.4 kB)

Mary Jane Joyce

Download (2.4 kB)
dataset
posted on 2023-06-19, 14:51 authored by Dirk Van HulleDirk Van Hulle
Mary Jane Joyce

Mother of James Joyce. Of a modest, respectable County Leitrim family, Mary Jane Murray spent several years studying music with her aunts in Dublin. She met John Joyce in a church choir and they married in 1880 despite parental opposition. James, their eldest surviving son, was born in 1882. The Joyces lived well for about 12 years, but afterwards, she faced a continuous struggle to feed and clothe her ever-increasing family. A pious woman, May deplored her eldest son's loose living and apostacy yet maintained contact and even sent him money occasionally. Worn out at age 44, she died of cancer in 1903. Tim O'Neill

Funding

James Joyce's Unpublished Letters: A Digital Edition and Text-Genetic Study.

Belgian Federal Science Policy Office

Find out more...

History

Name

Mary Jane Joyce

Gender

F

Date of birth

1859-05-15

Date of death

1903-08-13

Nationality

Irish

Alternative names

Joyce, May (mother); Murray, Mary Jane

Relationships

mother of Joyce, James; wife of Joyce, John Stanislaus

Project person ID

joyc59

Usage metrics

    James Joyce Correspondence: People

    Exports

    RefWorks
    BibTeX
    Ref. manager
    Endnote
    DataCite
    NLM
    DC