University of Oxford
Browse
schm74.xml (2.53 kB)

Livia Schmitz

Download (2.53 kB)
dataset
posted on 2023-06-19, 14:53 authored by Dirk Van HulleDirk Van Hulle
Livia Schmitz

Wife of Aron Ettore Schmitz (Italo Svevo), whose marriage into her family provided the two of them and their daughter, Letizia, financial stability through his employment in her father's marine paint business. Her famously long hair was an inspiration for Joyce's portrayal in Finnegans Wake of Anna Livia Plurabelle. Following Schmitz's death in 1928, she became a keeper of his flame, changing her surname to Svevo (following his pen name), arranging for the publication of an English translation of his novel, Senilità , and writing a memoir, Vita di mio marito (Trieste: Zibaldone, 1950). William Brockman

Funding

James Joyce's Unpublished Letters: A Digital Edition and Text-Genetic Study.

Belgian Federal Science Policy Office

Find out more...

History

Name

Livia Schmitz

Gender

F

Date of birth

1874-12-07

Date of death

1957-07-30

Nationality

Italian

Alternative names

Livia Veneziani Schmitz

Relationships

wife of Schmitz, Aron Hector

Project person ID

schm74

Usage metrics

    James Joyce Correspondence: People

    Exports

    RefWorks
    BibTeX
    Ref. manager
    Endnote
    DataCite
    NLM
    DC