University of Oxford
Browse
sumn76.xml (2.25 kB)

John Sumner

Download (2.25 kB)
dataset
posted on 2023-06-19, 14:53 authored by Dirk Van HulleDirk Van Hulle
John Sumner

As secretary of the New York Society for the Suppression of Vice, John S. Sumner lodged a complaint against The Little Review, in which Ulysses was serialised. The editors Margaret Anderson and Jane Heap were charged with obscenity for publishing the "Nausicaa" episode in their journal's April 1920 issue, convicted in a New York court, and fined. William Brockman

Funding

James Joyce's Unpublished Letters: A Digital Edition and Text-Genetic Study.

Belgian Federal Science Policy Office

Find out more...

History

Name

John Sumner

Gender

M

Date of birth

1876-09-22

Date of death

1971-06-20

Nationality

USA

Alternative names

John Saxton Sumner

Profession

lawyer

Project person ID

sumn76

Usage metrics

    James Joyce Correspondence: People

    Exports

    RefWorks
    BibTeX
    Ref. manager
    Endnote
    DataCite
    NLM
    DC