University of Oxford
Browse
dula83.xml (2.04 kB)

John Dulanty

Download (2.04 kB)
dataset
posted on 2023-06-19, 14:49 authored by Dirk Van HulleDirk Van Hulle
John Dulanty

Irish civil servant and diplomat, serving in the 1930s and 1940s as Irish high commissioner in London. Dulanty and JJ were acquainted; in 1939 JJ wrote to Dulanty seeking assistance in promoting Giorgio's singing career. William Brockman

Funding

James Joyce's Unpublished Letters: A Digital Edition and Text-Genetic Study.

Belgian Federal Science Policy Office

Find out more...

History

Name

John Dulanty

Gender

M

Date of birth

1883-05-11

Date of death

1955-02-11

Nationality

Irish

Alternative names

John Whelan Dulanty

Profession

diplomat

Project person ID

dula83

Usage metrics

    James Joyce Correspondence: People

    Exports

    RefWorks
    BibTeX
    Ref. manager
    Endnote
    DataCite
    NLM
    DC