University of Oxford
Browse
foss99.xml (2.13 kB)

Hubert J. Foss

Download (2.13 kB)
dataset
posted on 2023-06-19, 14:50 authored by Dirk Van HulleDirk Van Hulle
Hubert J. Foss

English writer on music, first music editor for Oxford University Press. He designed and published The Joyce Book (1933), a collection of musical settings by thirteen composers of the thirteen poems in JJ's Pomes Penyeach. William Brockman

Funding

James Joyce's Unpublished Letters: A Digital Edition and Text-Genetic Study.

Belgian Federal Science Policy Office

Find out more...

History

Name

Hubert J. Foss

Gender

M

Date of birth

1899-05-02

Date of death

1953-05-27

Nationality

English

Alternative names

Hubert James Foss

Profession

OUP musical editor

Project person ID

foss99

Usage metrics

    James Joyce Correspondence: People

    Exports

    RefWorks
    BibTeX
    Ref. manager
    Endnote
    DataCite
    NLM
    DC