University of Oxford
Browse
glov72.xml (2.43 kB)

H. W. Glover

Download (2.43 kB)
dataset
posted on 2023-06-19, 14:50 authored by Dirk Van HulleDirk Van Hulle
H. W. Glover

Bookseller at 114 Leadenhall Street in London from which JJ ordered several books. The son of a builder, Glover worked in clerical jobs before being taken on as a bookseller's assistant, probably in William Glaisher's "remainder and discount" bookshop, High Holborn. In 1904 he married Glaisher's daughter Alice, and soon established his own "publishers' remainders" bookshop in Leadenhall Street. By 1935 he had moved the business to nearby Creechurch Lane; in 1940 he signed a deed of assignment with creditors and appeared to stop trading. He died in 1958, leaving effects of about £1,200. John Simpson

Funding

James Joyce's Unpublished Letters: A Digital Edition and Text-Genetic Study.

Belgian Federal Science Policy Office

Find out more...

History

Name

H. W. Glover

Gender

M

Date of birth

1872-07-05

Date of death

1958-08-09

Alternative names

Henry Walter Glover

Profession

Bookseller at 114, Leadenhall Street, London from ?1905 to 1926. Then moved to Creechurch Lane.

Project person ID

glov72

Usage metrics

    James Joyce Correspondence: People

    Exports

    RefWorks
    BibTeX
    Ref. manager
    Endnote
    DataCite
    NLM
    DC