University of Oxford
Browse
anth00.xml (2.86 kB)

George Antheil

Download (2.86 kB)
dataset
posted on 2023-06-19, 14:48 authored by Dirk Van HulleDirk Van Hulle
George Antheil

Born in the United States, Antheil moved to Paris in 1922 where he became known as the "bad boy of music". He lived in a small flat directly over Sylvia Beach's bookshop and was one of Ezra Pound's special enthusiasms. Joyce attended a private performance of Antheil's Ballet Mechanique, a part of which he said was like Mozart (JJ 557-558), and he was also present at the Ballets Suédois on 4 October 1923 when the composer played his Sonata Sauvage, Airplane Sonata and Mechanisms. Antheil then concocted a magnificent plan for an electric opera which used the "Cyclops" episode of Ulysses as its libretto. The idea fascinated Joyce, but Antheil disappointed him by turning to other work. Dirk Van Hulle and William Brockman

Funding

James Joyce's Unpublished Letters: A Digital Edition and Text-Genetic Study.

Belgian Federal Science Policy Office

Find out more...

History

Name

George Antheil

Gender

M

Date of birth

1900-07-08

Date of death

1959-02-12

Nationality

USA

Alternative names

George Carl Johann Antheil

Profession

composer

Project person ID

anth00

Usage metrics

    James Joyce Correspondence: People

    Exports

    RefWorks
    BibTeX
    Ref. manager
    Endnote
    DataCite
    NLM
    DC