University of Oxford
Browse
augs02.xml (2.49 kB)

Géa Augsbourg

Download (2.49 kB)
dataset
posted on 2023-06-19, 14:48 authored by Dirk Van HulleDirk Van Hulle
Géa Augsbourg

Swiss painter, illustrator and satirical cartoonist. Born Georges-Charles Augsburger in Yverdon-les-Bains in French Switzerland, Augsbourg visited JJ in Saint-Gérard-le-Puy in November 1940 and offered to help getting Lucia into Switzerland. Augsbourg exhibited at the progressive Salon des Surindépendants in 1929 but is best known today for his collaboration with Jean Cocteau on La vie de Darius Milhaud en images (1935). For many years he edited and contributed to the Journal de la Maison Charles Veillon. Ronan Crowley

Funding

James Joyce's Unpublished Letters: A Digital Edition and Text-Genetic Study.

Belgian Federal Science Policy Office

Find out more...

History

Name

Géa Augsbourg

Gender

M

Date of birth

1902-01-11

Date of death

1974-02-07

Nationality

Swiss

Alternative names

Gia Augsburg; Georges-Charles Augsburger

Profession

artist

Notes

involved in JJ family escape to Switzerland 1940

Project person ID

augs02

Usage metrics

    James Joyce Correspondence: People

    Exports

    RefWorks
    BibTeX
    Ref. manager
    Endnote
    DataCite
    NLM
    DC