University of Oxford
Browse
race85.xml (2.51 kB)

Daisy Race

Download (2.51 kB)
dataset
posted on 2023-06-19, 14:52 authored by Dirk Van HulleDirk Van Hulle
Daisy Race

Professional actress. Born Annie Race, her early career was focused on roles in Ibsen plays. She and her husband Claud Sykes (married 1912) frequently shared the stage in performances in London with Leigh Lovel's company and then, with a move to Zurich during the first World War, with the English Players, the troupe formed by her husband with JJ. She acted in most of the Players' productions through 1918 and 1919. During these years she became a friend to Nora Barnacle. Following the war, she and her husband returned to England, settling in Letchworth between Cambridge and London, where they performed through the 1920s in local theatre productions. William Brockman

Funding

James Joyce's Unpublished Letters: A Digital Edition and Text-Genetic Study.

Belgian Federal Science Policy Office

Find out more...

History

Name

Daisy Race

Gender

F

Date of birth

1885-05-27

Date of death

1969

Nationality

English

Alternative names

Daisy Sykes; Annie Race

Profession

actress

Relationships

wife of Claud Sykes, married 1912

Project person ID

race85

Usage metrics

    James Joyce Correspondence: People

    Exports

    RefWorks
    BibTeX
    Ref. manager
    Endnote
    DataCite
    NLM
    DC