University of Oxford
Browse
frie03.xml (1.92 kB)

Berta Friedli

Download (1.92 kB)
dataset
posted on 2023-06-19, 14:50 authored by Dirk Van HulleDirk Van Hulle
Berta Friedli

Wife of Paul Ruggiero (married 18 June 1923), and friend of Nora Joyce through the 1940s. William Brockman

Funding

James Joyce's Unpublished Letters: A Digital Edition and Text-Genetic Study.

Belgian Federal Science Policy Office

Find out more...

History

Name

Berta Friedli

Gender

F

Date of birth

1903-04-15

Date of death

1985-10-08

Nationality

Swiss

Alternative names

Berta Ruggiero

Relationships

wife of Paul Ruggiero

Notes

married Paul Ruggiero 1923

Project person ID

frie03

Usage metrics

    James Joyce Correspondence: People

    Exports

    RefWorks
    BibTeX
    Ref. manager
    Endnote
    DataCite
    NLM
    DC