University of Oxford
Browse
john78.xml (2.73 kB)

Augustus John

Download (2.73 kB)
dataset
posted on 2023-06-19, 14:50 authored by Dirk Van HulleDirk Van Hulle
Augustus John

Portrait painter and illustrator. Born in Wales, he studied art in London, which continued as his principal home. In the 1920s and 1930s he made a name as a portraitist of the famous, including Shaw, Hardy, and Yeats. In late October 1930 JJ sat for John in Paris and the artist produced a number of sanguine and pencil drawings. Some of these were used as frontispieces for JJ's books, including The Joyce Book (1933), Collected Poems (1936), and Stephen Hero (1944). Though renowned for his exuberant and bohemian nature, in recent years John's reputation as a painter has been overshadowed by that of his sister, Gwen John. William Brockman

Funding

James Joyce's Unpublished Letters: A Digital Edition and Text-Genetic Study.

Belgian Federal Science Policy Office

Find out more...

History

Name

Augustus John

Gender

M

Date of birth

1878-01-04

Date of death

1961-10-31

Nationality

UK

Alternative names

Augustus Edwin John

Profession

painter

Relationships

sister of Gwen John

Project person ID

john78

Usage metrics

    James Joyce Correspondence: People

    Exports

    RefWorks
    BibTeX
    Ref. manager
    Endnote
    DataCite
    NLM
    DC