University of Oxford
Browse
well69.xml (2.13 kB)

Arthur Wellesley

Download (2.13 kB)
dataset
posted on 2023-06-19, 14:53 authored by Dirk Van HulleDirk Van Hulle
Arthur Wellesley

Born in Ireland, became a major army officer and later Prime Minister, renowned for leading the British Army during the Napoleonic Wars and for defeating Napoleon. His name appears frequently in Finnegans Wake, often in reference to the substantial monument in his honour located in Phoenix Park. Nicknamed the 'Iron Duke'. William Brockman

Funding

James Joyce's Unpublished Letters: A Digital Edition and Text-Genetic Study.

Belgian Federal Science Policy Office

Find out more...

History

Name

Arthur Wellesley

Gender

M

Date of birth

1769-05-01

Date of death

1852-09-14

Nationality

English

Alternative names

Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington; Iron Duke

Profession

military leader, politician

Project person ID

well69

Usage metrics

    James Joyce Correspondence: People

    Exports

    RefWorks
    BibTeX
    Ref. manager
    Endnote
    DataCite
    NLM
    DC