University of Oxford
Browse
symo65.xml (2.47 kB)

Arthur Symons

Download (2.47 kB)
dataset
posted on 2023-06-19, 14:53 authored by Dirk Van HulleDirk Van Hulle
Arthur Symons

British poet, critic, and editor. Symons had been introduced to Joyce by W. B. Yeats, after which Symons corresponded with Joyce about his collection of poems, Chamber Music. In October 1906 Symons recommended the book to Elkin Mathews, who published it in May 1907. Symons and Joyce corresponded sporadically through the early 1930s, and Symons contributed the "Epilogue" to The Joyce Book, edited by Herbert Hughes (London: Sylvan Press and Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press, 1933). Dirk Van Hulle and William Brockman

Funding

James Joyce's Unpublished Letters: A Digital Edition and Text-Genetic Study.

Belgian Federal Science Policy Office

Find out more...

History

Name

Arthur Symons

Gender

M

Date of birth

1865-02-28

Date of death

1945-01-22

Nationality

English

Alternative names

Arthur William Symons

Profession

literary critic and editor

Project person ID

symo65

Usage metrics

    James Joyce Correspondence: People

    Exports

    RefWorks
    BibTeX
    Ref. manager
    Endnote
    DataCite
    NLM
    DC